Wednesday, November 21, 2018
Bullying Awareness and Prevention Week
Thursday, November 22, 2018
Bullying Awareness and Prevention Week
Thursday, November 22, 2018
Board of Trustees Meeting
Time: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all Board Meeting agendas, minutes and highlights in the Trustees section of the Division website.

Thursday, November 22, 2018
Your Future: Post-secondary and career fair
Time: 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Location: Clarion Hotel and Conference Centre, 2100 Premier Way, Sherwood Park

This free post-secondary and career fair hosts more than 30 exhibitors from across Canada providing the information necessary to help plan life after high school. Students in grades 9 through 12 and their families are invited to attend. 

Learn more 

Friday, November 23, 2018
Bullying Awareness and Prevention Week
Friday, November 23, 2018
Results Reviews - Schools
Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am
Location: Sherwood Heights Junior High

Participating schools: 

  • Clover Bar Junior High
  • F.R. Haythorne Junior High
  • Sherwood Heights Junior High
Friday, November 23, 2018
Results Reviews - Schools
Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am
Location: Glen Allan Elementary

Participating schools: 

  • A.L. Horton Elementary
  • Ardrossan Elementary
  • Fort Saskatchewan Elementary
  • Glen Allan Elementary
Friday, November 23, 2018
Results Review - Schools
Time: 1:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Location: Wes Hosford Elementary

Participating schools: 

  • Bruderheim School
  • Lamont Elementary
  • Wes Hosford Elementary
Friday, November 23, 2018
Results Reviews - Schools
Time: 1:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Location: Fultonvale Elementary Junior High

Participating schools: 

  • Fultonvale Elementary Junior High
  • Lakeland Ridge
  • Uncas Elementary
  • Wye Elementary
Monday, November 26, 2018
Results Reviews - Schools
Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am
Location: Brentwood Elementary

Participating schools: 

  • Brentwood Elementary
  • Davidson Creek Elementary
  • Pine Street Elementary
  • Westboro Elementary
Monday, November 26, 2018
Results Reviews - Schools
Time: 1:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Location: SouthPointe School

Participating schools: 

  • James Mowat Elementary
  • Fort Saskatchewan Christian
  • SouthPointe School
  • SCA Elementary
Tuesday, November 27, 2018
Results Reviews - Schools
Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Participating schools:

  • École Campbelltown
  • École Parc Élémentaire
  • Mills Haven Elementary
  • Win Ferguson Elementary
Tuesday, November 27, 2018
Results Reviews - Schools
Time: 1:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Participating schools:

  • Mundare School
  • Rudolph Hennig Junior High
  • Woodbridge Farms Elementary
Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Results Reviews - Schools
Time: 9:00 am - 3:30 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Participating schools: 

  • Andrew School 
  • Ardrossan Junior Senior High 
  • Bev Facey Community High 
  • Fort Saskatchewan High 
  • Lamont High 
  • Next Step 
  • Salisbury Composite High 
  • SCA Secondary 
  • Vegreville Composite High
Wednesday, December 5, 2018
Early Dismissal
Thursday, December 20, 2018
Board of Trustees Meeting
Time: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all Board Meeting agendas, minutes and highlights in the Trustees section of the Division website.

Monday, December 24, 2018
Christmas Floater - Holiday

Schools closed to staff and students 

Central Office closed

Monday, December 24, 2018
Winter Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Tuesday, December 25, 2018
Christmas Day - Stat. Holiday

Schools closed to staff and students 

Central Office closed

Tuesday, December 25, 2018
Winter Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Wednesday, December 26, 2018
Boxing Day - Stat. Holiday

Schools closed to staff and students 

Central Office closed

Wednesday, December 26, 2018
Winter Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Thursday, December 27, 2018
Winter Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Friday, December 28, 2018
Winter Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Saturday, December 29, 2018
Winter Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Sunday, December 30, 2018
Winter Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Monday, December 31, 2018
Winter Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Tuesday, January 1, 2019
New Year's Day - Stat. Holiday

Schools closed to staff and students 

Central Office closed

Tuesday, January 1, 2019
Winter Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Wednesday, January 2, 2019
Winter Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Thursday, January 3, 2019
Winter Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Friday, January 4, 2019
Winter Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Monday, January 7, 2019
Classes Resume
Wednesday, January 9, 2019
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, January 9, 2019
COSC Meeting
Time: 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all meeting agendas, packages and minutes in the COSC section of the Division website.

Monday, January 14, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Written response tests

Written response Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 14 and 23.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Monday, January 14, 2019
Diploma Exam: English 30-1 & 30-2 Part A
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, January 15, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Written response tests

Written response Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 14 and 23.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, January 15, 2019
Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) A
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Social Studies 30-1 Part(ie) A

9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Social Studies 30-2 Part(ie) A

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, January 16, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Written response tests

Written response Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 14 and 23.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, January 16, 2019
Diploma Exam: Français & French Language Arts 30-1 Part(ie) A
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, January 17, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Written response tests

Written response Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 14 and 23.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Friday, January 18, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Written response tests

Written response Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 14 and 23.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Monday, January 21, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Written response tests

Written response Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 14 and 23.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, January 22, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Written response tests

Written response Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 14 and 23.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, January 22, 2019
Diploma Exam: Français & French Language Arts 30-1 Part(ie) B
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, January 23, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Written response tests

Written response Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 14 and 23.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, January 23, 2019
Diploma Exam: Mathematics 30-1 & 30-2
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, January 23, 2019
Caregiver Series: Promoting Success in Learning by Building Executive Functioning Skills 
Time: 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: New Horizons School

Elk Island Public Schools, Elk Island Catholic Schools, and Family and Community Services are collaborating to offer a series of sessions for parents and students throughout the 2018-19 school year. 

This session is for parents with students in kindergarten to Grade 12  |  Poster

 

Upcoming sessions: 
(all sessions take place from 6-7:30 p.m.)

Sleeping Your Way to Better Mental Health 
February 12

Test Anxiety: Strategies for Success 
April 17

Breaking the Cycle of Anxiety: A Step by Step Approach 
May 1

Thursday, January 24, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Math and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 24 and 31.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, January 24, 2019
Diploma Exam: English 30-1 & 30-2 Part B
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, January 24, 2019
Board of Trustees Meeting
Time: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all Board Meeting agendas, minutes and highlights in the Trustees section of the Division website.

Friday, January 25, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Math and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 24 and 31.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Friday, January 25, 2019
Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) B
Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Sunday, January 27, 2019
Family Literacy Day
Monday, January 28, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Math and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 24 and 31.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Monday, January 28, 2019
Diploma Exam: Biology 30
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, January 29, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Math and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 24 and 31.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, January 29, 2019
Diploma Exam: Chemistry 30
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, January 30, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Math and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 24 and 31.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, January 30, 2019
Diploma Exam: Physics 30
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, January 30, 2019
Diploma Exam: Science 30
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, January 31, 2019
Grade 9 PATs - Math and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between January 24 and 31.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, January 31, 2019
Second Semester Begins
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
COSC meeting
Time: 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all meeting agendas, packages and minutes in the COSC section of the Division website.

Thursday, February 7, 2019
North Central Teachers' Convention

Schools closed to students 

Friday, February 8, 2019
North Central Teachers' Convention

Schools closed to students 

Tuesday, February 12, 2019
Caregiver Series: Sleeping Your Way to Better Mental Health 
Time: 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: Archbishop Jordan High School

Elk Island Public Schools, Elk Island Catholic Schools, and Family and Community Services are collaborating to offer a series of sessions for parents and students throughout the 2018-19 school year. 

This session is for parents with students in kindergarten to Grade 12  |  Poster

 

Upcoming sessions: 
(all sessions take place from 6-7:30 p.m.)

Test Anxiety: Strategies for Success 
April 17

Breaking the Cycle of Anxiety: A Step by Step Approach 
May 1

Friday, February 15, 2019
National Flag Day
Friday, February 15, 2019
Professional Learning Day

Schools closed to students 

Monday, February 18, 2019
Family Day - Stat. Holiday

Schools closed to staff and students 

Central Office closed

Thursday, February 21, 2019
Board of Trustees Meeting
Time: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all Board Meeting agendas, minutes and highlights in the Trustees section of the Division website.

Saturday, February 23, 2019
Young Authors' Conference
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
Pink Shirt Day
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
COSC meeting
Time: 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all meeting agendas, packages and minutes in the COSC section of the Division website.

Friday, March 8, 2019
International Women's Day
Friday, March 8, 2019
Professional Learning Day

Schools closed to students 

Sunday, March 10, 2019
Daylight Savings Time
Monday, March 11, 2019
Substitute Appreciation Week
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Substitute Appreciation Week
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Substitute Appreciation Week
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Pi Day
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Substitute Appreciation Week
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Board of Trustees Meeting
Time: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all Board Meeting agendas, minutes and highlights in the Trustees section of the Division website.

Friday, March 15, 2019
Substitute Appreciation Week
Friday, March 22, 2019
Day-in-Lieu for Parent Teacher Interviews

Schools closed to staff and students 

Monday, March 25, 2019
Spring Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Spring Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Spring Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Thursday, March 28, 2019
Spring Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Friday, March 29, 2019
Spring Break

Schools closed to staff and students 

Monday, April 1, 2019
Classes Resume
Monday, April 1, 2019
Diploma Exam: English 30-1 & 30-2 Part A
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, April 2, 2019
Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) A
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Social Studies 30-1 Part(ie) A
9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Social Studies 30-2 Part(ie) A

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Diploma Exam: English 30-1 & 30-2 Part B
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, April 3, 2019
COSC meeting
Time: 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all meeting agendas, packages and minutes in the COSC section of the Division website.

Thursday, April 4, 2019
Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 & 30-1 Part(ie) B
Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Friday, April 5, 2019
Diploma Exam: Mathematics 30-1 & 30-2
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Friday, April 5, 2019
Diploma Exam: Chemistry 30
Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Sunday, April 7, 2019
World Health Day
Monday, April 8, 2019
Diploma Exam: Biology 30
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Monday, April 8, 2019
Diploma Exam: Physics 30
Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, April 9, 2019
Diploma Exam: Science 30
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, April 17, 2019
Caregiver Series: Test Anxiety: Strategies for Success 
Time: 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: Salisbury Composite High

Elk Island Public Schools, Elk Island Catholic Schools, and Family and Community Services are collaborating to offer a series of sessions for parents and students throughout the 2018-19 school year. 

This session is for parents and teens in grades 7-12  |  Poster

 

Upcoming sessions: 
(all sessions take place from 6-7:30 p.m.)

Breaking the Cycle of Anxiety: A Step by Step Approach 
May 1

Thursday, April 18, 2019
Board of Trustees Meeting
Time: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all Board Meeting agendas, minutes and highlights in the Trustees section of the Division website.

Friday, April 19, 2019
Good Friday - Stat. Holiday

Schools closed to staff and students 

Central Office closed

Monday, April 22, 2019
Earth Day
Monday, April 22, 2019
Easter Monday - Stat. Holiday

Schools closed to staff and students 

Central Office closed

Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Caregiver Series: Breaking the Cycle of Anxiety: A Step by Step Approach 
Time: 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Location: Strathcona County Family & Community Services

Elk Island Public Schools, Elk Island Catholic Schools, and Family and Community Services are collaborating to offer a series of sessions for parents and students throughout the 2018-19 school year. 

This session is for parents with students in kindergarten to Grade 12  |  Poster

Wednesday, May 1, 2019
COSC meeting
Time: 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all meeting agendas, packages and minutes in the COSC section of the Division website.

Monday, May 6, 2019
Emergency Preparedness Week
Monday, May 6, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Written response tests

Written response Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between May 6 and 10.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Emergency Preparedness Week
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Written response tests

Written response Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between May 6 and 10.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, May 8, 2019
Emergency Preparedness Week
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Written response tests

Written response Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between May 6 and 10.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, May 9, 2019
Emergency Preparedness Week
Thursday, May 9, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Written response tests

Written response Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between May 6 and 10.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Friday, May 10, 2019
Emergency Preparedness Week
Friday, May 10, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Written response tests

Written response Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between May 6 and 10.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Friday, May 17, 2019
Professional Learning Day

Schools closed to students 

Monday, May 20, 2019
Victoria Day - Stat. Holiday

Schools closed to staff and students 

Central Office closed

Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Board of Trustees Meeting - Public Budget Review
Time: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all Board Meeting agendas, minutes and highlights in the Trustees section of the Division website.

Thursday, May 23, 2019
Student Skills Portfolio Breakfast
Time: 7:30 am - 9:00 am
Location: Festival Place, 100 Festival Way, Sherwood Park

Hosted by the Sherwood Park and District Chamber of Commerce 

Learn more

Monday, May 27, 2019
Board of Trustees Meeting (evening)
Time: 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all Board Meeting agendas, minutes and highlights in the Trustees section of the Division website.

Time TBD

Wednesday, June 5, 2019
Early Dismissal
Monday, June 10, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Mathematics and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between June 10 and 27.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, June 11, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Mathematics and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between June 10 and 27.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Mathematics and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between June 10 and 27.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
Diploma Exam: English 30-1 & 30-2 Part A
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, June 13, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Mathematics and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between June 10 and 27.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, June 13, 2019
Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) A
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Social Studies 30-1 Part(ie) A
9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Social Studies 30-2 Part(ie) A

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Friday, June 14, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Mathematics and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between June 10 and 27.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Monday, June 17, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Mathematics and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between June 10 and 27.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Monday, June 17, 2019
Diploma Exam: Français & French Language Arts 30-1 Part(ie) A
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Mathematics and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between June 10 and 27.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Diploma Exam: Français & French Language Arts 30-1 Part(ie) B
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Mathematics and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between June 10 and 27.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
Diploma Exam: Mathematics 30-1 & 30-2
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, June 20, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Mathematics and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between June 10 and 27.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, June 20, 2019
Diploma Exam: English 30-1 & 30-2 Part B
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, June 20, 2019
Board of Trustees Meeting
Time: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all Board Meeting agendas, minutes and highlights in the Trustees section of the Division website.

Friday, June 21, 2019
National Indigenous Peoples Day
Monday, June 24, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Mathematics and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between June 10 and 27.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Monday, June 24, 2019
Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) B
Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, June 25, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Mathematics and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between June 10 and 27.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, June 25, 2019
Diploma Exam: Biology 30
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, June 26, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Mathematics and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between June 10 and 27.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, June 26, 2019
Diploma Exam: Chemistry 30
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, June 27, 2019
Grade 6 & 9 PATs - Mathematics and multiple choice tests

Mathematics and multiple choice Provincial Achievement Tests (PATs) are administered between June 10 and 27.

The official and most up-to-date Provincial Achievement Test schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, June 27, 2019
Last Instructional Day
Thursday, June 27, 2019
Diploma Exam: Physics 30
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, June 27, 2019
Diploma Exam: Science 30
Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Friday, June 28, 2019
Last Operational Day

Schools closed to students 

Monday, July 1, 2019
Canada Day - Stat.
Thursday, August 1, 2019
Diploma Exam: English 30-1 & 30-2 Part A
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, August 1, 2019
Diploma Exam: Français & French Language Arts 30-1 Part(ie) A
Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Friday, August 2, 2019
Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) A
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Social Studies 30-1 Part(ie) A
9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Social Studies 30-2 Part(ie) A

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Tuesday, August 6, 2019
Diploma Exam: Mathematics 30-1 & 30-2
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, August 7, 2019
Diploma Exam: English 30-1 & 30-2 Part B
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Wednesday, August 7, 2019
Diploma Exam: Français & French Language Arts 30-1 Part(ie) B
Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

1 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Français 30-1 Partie B

1 p.m. to 4 p.m. French Language Arts Part B

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, August 8, 2019
Diploma Exam: Social Studies 30-1 & 30-2 Part(ie) B
Time: 9:00 am - 11:30 am

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Friday, August 9, 2019
Diploma Exam: Biology 30
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Friday, August 9, 2019
Diploma Exam: Physics 30
Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Monday, August 12, 2019
Diploma Exam: Chemistry 30
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Monday, August 12, 2019
Diploma Exam: Science 30
Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

The official and most up-to-date Diploma Exam schedule is available on the Alberta Education website.

Thursday, August 29, 2019
Board of Trustees Meeting & Organizational Meeting
Time: 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Central Services Boardroom

Find all Board Meeting agendas, minutes and highlights in the Trustees section of the Division website.

Monday, September 2, 2019
Labour Day - Stat. holiday

Schools closed for students and staff.
Central office closed.

Tuesday, September 3, 2019
Classes begin
Wednesday, September 4, 2019
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Early Dismissal
Friday, October 11, 2019
Professional Development Day

School closed to students

Monday, October 14, 2019
Thanksgiving - Stat. holiday
Sunday, November 3, 2019
Daylight Savings Time
Wednesday, November 6, 2019
Early Dismissal
Monday, November 11, 2019
November Break

School closed for students and staff.

Tuesday, November 12, 2019
November Break

School closed for students and staff.

Wednesday, November 13, 2019
November Break

School closed for students and staff.

Thursday, November 14, 2019
November Break

School closed for students and staff.

Friday, November 15, 2019
November Break

School closed for students and staff.

Friday, November 29, 2019
Professional Learning Day

School closed for students.

Wednesday, December 4, 2019
Early Dismissal
Monday, December 23, 2019
Christmas Break
Tuesday, December 24, 2019
Christmas Break
Wednesday, December 25, 2019
Christmas Break
Thursday, December 26, 2019
Christmas Break
Friday, December 27, 2019
Christmas Break
Saturday, December 28, 2019
Christmas Break
Sunday, December 29, 2019
Christmas Break
Monday, December 30, 2019
Christmas Break
Tuesday, December 31, 2019
Christmas Break
Wednesday, January 1, 2020
Christmas Break
Thursday, January 2, 2020
Christmas Break
Friday, January 3, 2020
Christmas Break
Monday, January 6, 2020
Classes Resume
Wednesday, January 8, 2020
Early Dismissal
Friday, January 31, 2020
Second Semester Begins
Time: 12:00 am
Wednesday, February 5, 2020
Early Dismissal
Thursday, February 6, 2020
North Central Teachers' Convention
Friday, February 7, 2020
North Central Teachers' Convention
Friday, February 14, 2020
School Closure Day

Schools closed to students and staff.

Wednesday, March 4, 2020
Early Dismissal
Sunday, March 8, 2020
Daylight Savings Time
Wednesday, April 8, 2020
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, May 6, 2020
Early Dismissal
Wednesday, June 3, 2020
Early Dismissal